Immigration Lawyer Orange County & Los Angeles, CA


8220 Katella Ave., Suite 214
Stanton, CA 90680
Phone: (714) 657-7460
Toll free: 1-800-605-5801
Fax: (714) 657-7466
E-Mail: info@globallawcenters.com
invitation visa


Hosting Visitors to the U.S./Invitation Letter


Hosting Visitors

 

People often ask how they can help a family member, relative or friend get a visa to visit them in the United States. Under U.S. law, however, applicants for visitor visas must qualify on their own for visas to visit the United States.

This is what applicants must do to qualify for visitor visas:

  • Complete and sign the required non-immigrant visa application forms;
  • Bring evidence that their visit is temporary and that they will return home after their legally authorized stay (e.g., evidence of strong financial and familial ties to the home country; return ticket home; only enough cash/travelers checks to support temporary visit to the U.S.; evidence of employment upon return home; etc.); and
  • Undergo security clearance procedures.

“Invitation Letter”

A "Letter of invitation" is supplementary information that explains a visa applicant's intended purpose of travel. U.S. Embassies and Consulates do not have one specific format that these letters must follow. Consular officers look at the totality of an applicant's personal situation in determining visa eligibility. Supporting documents, such as a "letter of invitation", are often useful, but are not decisive in determining an applicant's visa eligibility. Mere possession of a letter of invitation from a U.S. sponsor will not necessarily guarantee that the holder will receive a visa.

A “letter of invitation” should:

  • State the specific purpose of the travel (conference, meeting, etc.) and the anticipated duration of the trip.
  • Provide detailed information about the relationship between the inviter and invitee and the invitee's purpose of travel.
  • Provide additional important information in the letter, specifically, whether the U.S. inviter will provide any funding for the traveler. Explain any sponsorship for the meeting (if applicable).
  • Explain if translators are being provided for the meeting or if the meeting will be conducted in a foreign language, it is helpful to explain this.
  • Contact information referenced in the letter for both the inviter and invitee should be up-to-date.

As aforementioned, an invitation letter or personal guarantee of the applicant’s departure from the U.S. after the visit is over is not decisive in determining whether or not the visa will be issued. The consular officer evaluates each visa application on its own merits according to visa law and procedures. The best help that a U.S. Citizen can give to a visitor visa applicant is to make sure that applicant has all the information they need to submit a correct application and explain fully the standards for visa issuance.


The information contained in this web page is intended strictly to be used for information purposes and to educate the public in a general manner. The information contained in this page should not be considered legal advice, legal consultation, expressed or implied representation or a formal or an informal retention of this office. To create a formal attorney-client relationship a retainer must be signed and a fee must be paid to this office. Our response to any of your questions, comments, concerns etc. does not establish an attorney-client relationship. By responding to your questions we do not consider ourselves your attorneys. The response to your questions is strictly informational in nature and should not be considered or used as legal advice in any manner. The information contained on this site is general information on immigration laws and issues. The general information that is included in this web page will not cover the various exceptions and loopholes that are prevalent in the Immigration laws. We hope that our web page will educate you and hopefully enhance your understanding of Immigration laws.




Quick Links:    Attorney Profile  |  FAQs  |  H1B Visa  |  L1 Visa  |  TN Visa  |  Fiancee Visa  |  Suggestions  |  Links Resources  |  Job Openings  |  Site Map


Copyright 2009 - 2015, Global Law Centers. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer